District Attorney’s Most Wanted


SOLORZANO, GERARD

SOLORZANO, GERARD

Alias:Silvio Solorzano
Sex:Male
Race:White
Date of Birth:12/12/1974
Place of Birth:Nicaragua
Height:5' 8"
Weight:190
Eyes:Brown
Hair:Black
Skin Tone:Medium
Scars/TattoosTatoo on left arm
Wanted For:Aggregate Theft, Forgery and Theft by Check
Warrant Issued:Harris County Texas
Warrant Number(s):1291007, 1291008, 1306869
Date of Warrant:01/5/11, 01/9/11
Description:
ALLEGATIONS: Aggregate Theft--The victim gave Solorzano $100,000 after telling her he needed money for reasons including a car, a yacht, yacht insurance, surgery, child support and family funeral costs. He has also claimed he worked for the DEA with narcotics officers. Eventually, Solorzano sent the victim to Europe while he sold her home and belongings. ALLEGATIONS: Forgery--Solorzano asked another victim to open a checking account for him at a bank under the name”A.M.E.X”. Solorzano forged the victim’s name, wrote himself a check for $18,000 and cashed it on 10-10-07. ALLEGATIONS: Theft by Check--On 10/16/09 Solorzano issued six checks totaling over $10,000.00 to Olmsted-Kirk Paper from 10/14/09 through 10/22/09 all on a closed account. Solorzano may have fled to Nicaragua.


Back to HCDA Most Wanted List